Fire Towers of Massachusetts

. Fire Towers of Massachusetts
green fire tower icon Good for trail users   gray fire tower icon Not trail adjacent

We've located all fire towers known to be still standing in New England, mapped and categorized them based on the interests of trail users. Click on the map icons for links to trails that access many of the towers. Select a state from the buttons above the map for lists, coordinates, directions and trail review links. Consider following Trailspotting to be notified as we add new trail reviews.

Some fire towers are safe to climb, though you're likely to find the cabin atop the towers locked. Please respect locked gates and posted signs and do not climb any fire tower that may be unsafe.

Trailspotting Fire Tower List:
Name & LocationCoordinatesTrail Review
Agawam42.0840512,-72.7046138
Andover42.6411723,-71.1064187
Barnstable41.6851779,-70.3576597
Dover42.2239105,-71.2885565
Fall River41.7213489,-71.0599169
Falmouth41.5980912,-70.6175655
Gobble Mt42.2981437,-72.995379
Goshen42.4645698,-72.7836435
Groton42.6100998,-71.557727
Hancock42.5979352,-73.2711019
Lynn Woods42.4887652,-70.992485
Manchester42.6013782,-70.7590087
Mendon42.0648815,-71.5730586
Middlesboro41.8890808,-70.8900107
Milton42.2136241,-71.1124705
Richmond42.393306,-73.3109329
Savoy42.6012025,-73.0275218
Sharon42.1239446,-71.2136505
Shelburne42.6069898,-72.716546
Sunderland42.4878428,-72.5375192
Wachusett Mt42.4891101,-71.88697764★ Trails
Waltham42.3885849,-71.2537953
Warwick42.6913214,-72.3551544

We use our own on-the-ground data where available, supplemented by desktop reviews of aerial imagery. Sometimes we're also informed by other sites including the site of the Forest Fire Lookout Association. We cannot guarantee location accuracy of items on this map, nor can we confirm which towers are publicly accessible. We welcome feedback to improve our maps.

Tangents:
• Trailspotting: Latest fire tower trail reviews
• External Links: Forest Fire Lookout Association

More photos, leave a comment:
Facebook Icon Trailspotting Facebook Group
Reddit Icon Reddit at r/Trailspotting

Rail Trail Map of New England
Rail Trails of New England
The first and only complete rail trail map. With photos, reviews and downloads.

New England Covered Bridges
New England Covered Bridges
Maps, lists, directions and nearby trails to New England's covered bridges.

Trailspotting's Gear Recommendations (Hat)
Trail Gear Suggestions
Our trail essentials, bicycles and photography gear.
Bluesky Icon   Facebook Icon    Flipboard Icon   Instagram Icon   Mastadon Icon   Reddit Icon   RSS Feed Icon   Threads Icon
Subscribe for new trail reviews weekly

Trailspotting is non-commercial, ad-free and for the public good. Share and enjoy!
Content provided without warranty of accuracy. Copyright © 2005-2024 Stuart Green all rights reserved. Reproduction requires explicit consent.
About Trailspotting.