Covered Bridges of Vermont

.

We've mapped the state's covered bridges to help us locate them on our explorations and we hope this will help you too. Below the map we've included a list of all covered bridges, which include Google Map navigation links (click the name of the bridge to launch navigation). We also include links to trails that use covered bridges and other nearby hikes and rail trails.

Note that we've not yet visited all bridges on this list and cannot confirm whether they're publically accessible, to please take precautions to identify private property and heed any no trespassing signs.

Covered Bridge List:
BridgeLatLonTrailspotting
Arlington43.1043469-73.2203372
Baltimore43.2703046-72.4482586
Barnard Brook (Pomfret)43.6612195-72.5376335
Bartonsville43.2238833-72.5367936
Best's43.455155399-72.51635259
Bowers43.461356099-72.4907087
Braley43.9285503-72.5551661
Brown43.5662875-72.918898
Brown's River44.6124764-73.0081312
Cambridge Junction44.6510622-72.8146007
Chamberlin Mill44.516456599-72.0166177
Chiselville43.0721758-73.1332214
Cilley43.8829714-72.5038896
Coburn44.2808204-72.4540777
Codding Hollow (Jaynes)44.7120814-72.75619209
Columbia44.8531156-71.5516276
Comstock44.8996903-72.644582
Cornish-Windsor43.473704-72.3840408
Coventry (aka Orne)44.860886999-72.2733919
Creamery42.849776299-72.58597739
Depot43.7095166-73.04267469
East Fairfield44.7860783-72.8624013
East Shoreham43.8593171-73.2557557
Fairfax44.6635599-73.0104051
Fisher44.5323062-72.4276399
Flint43.9493489-72.4586018
Fuller44.9032406-72.6397069
Gates Farm44.6457135-72.8723632
Gifford43.9161908-72.554998
Gold Brook (aka Emily's)44.440382999-72.67986739
Gorham Bridge43.6799583-73.0375816
Green River42.775479399-72.667211
Greenbanks Hollow44.3776116-72.1219911
Grist Mill44.6366521-72.8253283
Hall43.1373501-72.4873112
Halpin44.0500907-73.1407521
Hammond43.7206381-73.0535732
Henry42.9124636-73.25457449
Holmes Creek44.3330545-73.2822965
Hopkins44.9206305-72.6729628
Howe43.8649162-72.4989142
Hutchins44.858583-72.6125586
Hyde-Kingsbury43.8808173-72.5819751
Kidder Hill43.1691497-72.6054389
Kingsley43.5238388-72.9410589
Larkin43.923023-72.4654408
Lincoln43.6007172-72.5689127
Longley44.9072322-72.6556001
Lord's Creek44.816528-72.266452
Lower Cox Brook44.1727838-72.6530179
Martin (Orton Farm)44.2875491-72.40832209
Martin's Mill43.5325062-72.39592189
Middle (Union Street)43.6246442-72.5203982
Mill (Lamoille River)44.7436268-72.7415252
Mill (White River)43.891656-72.49145299
Millers Run44.5420335-72.0099534
Mills Riverside Park44.516404-72.94659
Montgomery44.7055781-72.7600593
Morgan44.743437-72.7280181
Mount Orne44.4601941-71.6528186Photo
Moxley43.9569978-72.4633763
Northfield Falls44.172410499-72.6512577
Paper Mill42.9127518-73.2334937
Pine Brook44.2057306-72.79206769
Power House44.6360851-72.670367
Pulp Mill44.0246563-73.1774593
Quinlans44.276334-73.1838669
Randall-Burrington44.5534969-71.9694759
Red44.518572899-72.67775329
Sanborn44.5440651-72.0008639
Sanderson43.7895869-73.1116825
Sayres (Thetford Center)43.83208-72.2527867
Schoolhouse44.5160761-72.0097353
Scott43.0486902-72.69648269
Scribner44.638064-72.6486295
Seguin44.2890233-73.1501669
Shelburne Museum44.3768762-73.22920049
Silk Road42.9095436-73.225267
Slaughterhouse44.1685619-72.6546209
Spade Farm44.2374586-73.2319751
Stony Brook44.1203607-72.6892056
Stoughton (Titcomb)43.3674539-72.5162271
Taftsville43.6309509-72.4677592
Twin43.6485961-72.9726931
Union Village43.7886817-72.25408569
Upper Cox Brook44.1737128-72.6555595
Upper Falls43.3984448-72.5221416
Vermont Country Store43.196886-72.5041021
Village44.6901211-72.7709179
Waitsfield44.1894087-72.8234828
Warren44.111124-72.857052
West Dummerston42.9366138-72.6129732
West Hill44.8676808-72.6479544
Willard East 43.593831-72.3493615
Willard West43.5936037-72.3502761
Williamsville42.942711199-72.6869845
Worrall43.2117282-72.5355648

Excluded Covered Bridge List:
BridgeLatLonTrailspotting
AM Forster (Private)44.42346-72.26838
Hectorville (Storage)44.85371-72.61346
High Mowing (Private)42.88367-72.84874
Ledoux (Private)43.45272-72.53537
River Rd (Destroyed)44.95635-72.3935
Robbins Nest (Private)44.17864-72.47087

Tangents:
• Facebook Group: Comment on this article

Trailspotting rail trail map
Rail Trails of Vermont
We've mapped every rail trail in the state of Vermont.

Image of fire tower
Fire Towers of Vermont
Discover our map of Vermont fire towers and the trails on which to find them.

Trailspotting Gear Suggestions
Trailspotting Gear Suggestions
Learn about our trail essentials, hiking equipment, tips, bicycles and photography gear.
Bluesky Icon   Facebook Icon    Flipboard Icon   Instagram Icon   Mastadon Icon   Reddit Icon   RSS Feed Icon   Threads Icon
Subscribe for new trail reviews weekly

Trailspotting is non-commercial, ad-free and for the public good. Share and enjoy!
Content provided without warranty of accuracy. Copyright © 2005-2024 Stuart Green all rights reserved. Reproduction requires explicit consent.
About Trailspotting.